Miami Marlins

Miami Marlins News & Updates


The Miami Marlins were 52-53, 4th in the NL East. Yesterday, the Miami Marlins were beaten by the San Diego Padres 2-7 at loanDepot park.

Marlins Daily Vibe Check
20°
▼8
Freezing
a rough stretch

A difficult stretch, and the score shows it. The 0-7 record this week is doing most of the damage. Compounding things, last night's 5-run loss is fresh and it shows.

Marlins Game on July 26

Opponent:San Diego Padres (52-53)
Location:loanDepot park
First Pitch:01:40 PM EDT
Pitching Matchup:Janson Junk (4-6, 5.09 ERA) vs Walker Buehler (6-5, 5.23 ERA)
TV Broadcast:Padres.TV Presented by UC San Diego Health, Marlins.TV presented by Werner, Hoffman, Greig & Garcia
Forecast:☀️ Clear sky, 67°F, Wind 1 mph

Marlins Score & Recap

Yesterday, the Miami Marlins were beaten by the San Diego Padres 2-7 at loanDepot park.

123456789RHE
San Diego Padres0020001317110
Miami Marlins001000010250

Marlins Record & Standings

NL East

TeamL10WLPCTGBSTRK
Braves
6143.587 L1
Phillies
5649.5335.5 L4
Nationals
5352.5058.5 W1
Marlins
5253.4959.5 L11
Mets
4362.41018.5 L3

Miami Marlins are 0-7 in their last 7 games, with a -19 run differential.

Marlins Player Stats & Leaders

Batting Leaders

PlayerHRAVGOPSRBI
34
Liam Hicks
14.279.79860
6
Otto Lopez
9.331.86147
13
Heriberto Hernández
14.246.80038

Pitching Leaders

PitcherW-LERAWHIPIP
49
Michael Petersen
1-12.861.0244.0
47
John King
6-22.430.7940.2
39
Eury Pérez
5-83.561.1198.2

Hot Hitters

PlayerStreak
3
Esteury Ruiz
3 hits, .429 AVG in last 3 games
80
Joe Mack
3 hits, 2 HR, 4 RBI, .25 AVG in last 3 games

Hot Pitchers

PitcherStreak
39
Eury Pérez
6.0 IP, 9 K, 0 ER in dominant recent start
22
Sandy Alcantara
6.0 IP, 7 K, 1 ER in dominant recent start

Marlins News

The Miami Marlins are hanging on to their Wild Card aspirations, but their alarming 11-game skid is casting a long shadow over loanDepot park. Last night’s 2-4 loss to the San Diego Padres extended this dismal stretch, leaving fans cold as the team struggles with a meager 2.9 runs per game over the past week. Eury Pérez's focus was palpable during the game, but even his talent can't mask the fact that this lineup is sputtering at a critical juncture. With only two hitters, Liam Hicks and Otto Lopez, showing any signs of life, the pressure is mounting. If the Marlins want to turn this around, they’ll need a spark tonight against San Diego to finally break this wretched streak and keep their playoff hopes alive.

Sources

Marlins Upcoming Schedule

The Miami Marlins host the Philadelphia Phillies for a 3-game series starting Monday.

About Small Ball

This Miami Marlins digest was built by Small Ball to save you from bouncing between five apps to follow your team. It's fan-run and made to deliver what matters each morning.

Got thoughts? Tell us. Want to support it? Ko-fi tips help keep it running.

Never miss a Miami Marlins update

Get the Miami Marlins digest delivered free every morning at 7 AM ET.