St. Louis Cardinals

St. Louis Cardinals News & Updates


The St. Louis Cardinals were 52-51, 4th in the NL Central. Yesterday, the St. Louis Cardinals were beaten by the Cincinnati Reds 2-4 at Busch Stadium.

Cardinals Daily Vibe Check
30°
▼2
Cool
a rough stretch

Not a great stretch. A 1-6 week weighs heavy on the score. On top of that, a -13 run differential. Even the close losses add up.

Cardinals Game on July 25

Opponent:Cincinnati Reds (48-54)
Location:Busch Stadium
First Pitch:07:15 PM EDT
Pitching Matchup:Andre Pallante (10-6, 4.02 ERA) vs Hunter Greene (2-1, 6.06 ERA)
TV Broadcast:Reds.TV, Cardinals.TV Presented by bet365
Forecast:☁️ Overcast, 69°F, Wind 1 mph

Cardinals Score & Recap

Yesterday, the St. Louis Cardinals were beaten by the Cincinnati Reds 2-4 at Busch Stadium.

123456789RHE
Cincinnati Reds0001002014110
St. Louis Cardinals000020000220

Highlights

Cardinals Record & Standings

NL Central

TeamL10WLPCTGBSTRK
Brewers
6439.621 L1
Cubs
5845.5636.0 W1
Pirates
5351.51011.5 L2
Cardinals
5251.50512.0 L2
Reds
4854.47115.5 W3

St. Louis Cardinals are 1-6 in their last 7 games, with a -13 run differential.

Cardinals Player Stats & Leaders

Batting Leaders

PlayerHRAVGOPSRBI
18
Jordan Walker
22.288.86377
41
Alec Burleson
15.281.80669
26
JJ Wetherholt
15.258.75540

Pitching Leaders

PitcherW-LERAWHIPIP
40
Hunter Dobbins
2-13.181.3128.1
61
Riley O'Brien
3-43.671.2241.2
65
George Soriano
3-33.571.1045.1

Hot Pitchers

PitcherStreak
3
Dustin May
6.0 IP, 8 K, 1 ER in dominant recent start
36
Michael McGreevy
6.1 IP, 6 K, 1 ER in dominant recent start
32
Matthew Liberatore
6.0 IP, 6 K, 0 ER in dominant recent start

Cardinals News

The St. Louis Cardinals are in a tailspin, having dropped their last game to the Arizona Diamondbacks 10-6 and limping through a dismal 2-5 stretch. With their record now at 52-50, the buzz around the team is urgent, especially as they prepare to face the last-place Cincinnati Reds. On the bright side, Dustin May's recent performance shows promise, hinting at the return of his old form, but the silent bats must wake up soon, especially with players like Jordan Walker (.291) and Alec Burleson (.284) underperforming lately. Trade rumors swirl around Iván Herrera, which could be a pivotal move to secure young talent like Emerson Hancock from the Mariners. The time for change is now, as the Cardinals need to shake off this malaise before the season slips away.

Sources
Cardinals News: Ramon Urias progresses, Yohel Pozo moves on, Memphis bullpen depth
Redbirdrants
Cardinals News: Ramon Urias progresses, Yohel Pozo moves on, Memphis bullpen depth
Ramon Urias hopes to be back with the St. Louis Cardinals soon as the organization says goodbye to Yohel Pozo, Scott Blewett, and Ian Bedell
Cardinals must consider Iván Herrera trade that lands Mariners breakout arm
Redbirdrants
Cardinals must consider Iván Herrera trade that lands Mariners breakout arm
The St. Louis Cardinals have a chance to amplify the future of their organization by trading Ivan Herrera for the Seattle Mariners' Emerson Hancock. Will they get the deal done?
'Everything was good tonight': May looks like old self in strong outing
MLB.com
'Everything was good tonight': May looks like old self in strong outing
ST. LOUIS -- When Dustin May got JJ Bleday to swing through a changeup to end a Cincinnati scoring threat in the top of Friday’s fifth inning, his exuberant reaction told several stories in a moment. May’s image flashed on the Busch Stadium video board, and it didn’t take much
Why the Cardinals' rotation deserves more recognition
MLB.com
Why the Cardinals' rotation deserves more recognition
The Cardinals rotation is kind of like Wi-Fi. It sits silently in the background, doing its job to make everything run smooth. It really only draws attention when something goes wrong.
St. Louis Cardinals Bats Silent as Cincinnati Reds Win Friday Night
Viva El Birdos
St. Louis Cardinals Bats Silent as Cincinnati Reds Win Friday Night
Friday night was not Dustin May’s best start of the season, but it was solid. What was not solid was the St. Louis Cardinals offensive approach as their bats were completely silent for most of the game which allowed the Reds to walk away with a depressing Friday night victory. The eye test for Dustin […]
Reds Visit St Louis: A Cardinals  Series Preview 7/24-7/26
Viva El Birdos
Reds Visit St Louis: A Cardinals Series Preview 7/24-7/26
The Cardinals begin their series hosting the last-place Reds 4.5 games ahead in 4th place in the NL Central. Instead of building upon a successful first half of the season, which topped out at 9 games over .500, the Cardinals have stumbled out of the All-Star Break, with continued slumps from the same players who […]

Cardinals Upcoming Schedule

The St. Louis Cardinals host the Chicago Cubs for a 4-game series starting Monday.

About Small Ball

This St. Louis Cardinals digest was built by Small Ball to save you from bouncing between five apps to follow your team. It's fan-run and made to deliver what matters each morning.

Got thoughts? Tell us. Want to support it? Ko-fi tips help keep it running.

Never miss a St. Louis Cardinals update

Get the St. Louis Cardinals digest delivered free every morning at 7 AM ET.